The logo of the Melammu Project

The Melammu Project

The Heritage of Mesopotamia and the Ancient Near East


  
   General description
   Name and logo
   Board
   Statutes
   Minutes of Meetings
  
   Earlier Symposia
   MS 7: Obergurgl, 2013
   MS 8: Kiel, 2014
   MS 9: Helsinki/Tartu, 2015
   MS 10: Kassel, 2016
   MS 11: Beirut, 2017
   Future Symposia
  
   MW 1: Lille, 2016
   MW 2: Innsbruck, 2016
   MW 3: Barcelona, 2017
  
   Introduction to MS1
   Melammu Manual (1999)
   Association (2001-2013)
  Contact us
  About

  The Newsletter
  To Resources >

 

Iranian Worlds


Eighth Symposium of the Melammu Project
To be held at the University of Kiel
11-15 November 2014

Organisers: Josef Wiesehöfer and Sara C. Boysen


Conference program

First circular
Second circular

NB: The organization would like to thank the Graduate School 'Human Development in Landscapes' of the University of Kiel for its generous support of the conference.

  Preliminary Symposium Program
  NB: All sessions take place at the Wissenschaftszentrum Kiel, Fraunhoferstr. 13, 24118 Kiel. See here for a route description, and here for a list of all travel-related information.
  Tuesday 11 November
16:00 Registration and get-together
  Opening of the Conference
17:30 Opening address by Anja Pistor-Hatam (Vice-President of the University of Kiel, Germany)
17:45 Opening address by the Organizers (Josef Wiesehöfer, Sara Boysen, University of Kiel, Germany)
18:00 Keynote lecture: (Amélie Kuhrt, University College London, United Kingdom): The Shape of Iran's History in the Pre-Islamic Period
19:30 Dinner
  Wednesday 12 November
  Morning Session: Iran: Archaeology and Material Culture
Chair: TBA
09:20 Introduction by the Chair
09:35 Hilary Gopnik (Emory University, USA): Achaemenid Bases and the Hellenistic Tradition
09:55 Marion Hoffmann (University of Munich, Germany): Sasanian Monuments and the British Mission of 1810
10:15 Coffee break
10:35 Response: Ann Gunter (Northwestern University, USA)
10:55 Round-table discussion
  11:25: General Meeting of the Melammu Project
  Poster Session I
11:55 Introductions to today's posters
  Ahmad Aliyari (University of Isfahan, Iran): The Structural Analysis of Neolithic Painted Pottery in Sialk I and Cheshmeh Ali
  Farshid Iravani Ghadim (University of Isfahan, Iran): "Eurasian Nomadic Warrior" traces in Northwest Iran. Case Study: The Aras River Basin
  Saba Beikzadeh (University of Shabestar, Iran): Achaemenid Art in Black Sea Cultural Life
  Mina Dabbagh (University of Lyon 2, France): The Status of Women in the Society of Elam according to the Textual Sources from the IIIrd to the Ist millennium B.C.
  Jessica Krause (University of Kiel, Germany): Greek and Near Eastern Hero Concepts
  Maximilian Räthel (University of Göttingen, Germany): Cutting the Gordian Knot: Studies on the Phrygian Empire
12:25 Poster Session
13:15 Lunch + Leisure time (relaxing, strolling, chatting)
  Afternoon Session: The Ancient Near East and Its Western Neighbours
Chair: Lorenzo d'Alfonso (New York University, USA)
15:00 Introduction by the Chair
15:15 Alessandra Gilibert (Topoi, Berlin, Germany): Use and Development of Monumental Stone Reliefs in Assyria and the West: Paradigms Compared
15:35 Jared L. Miller (University of Munich, Germany): Determining the Contents of Festivals and Rituals by Means of Oracular Inquiry
15:55 Hartmut Kühne (FU Berlin, Germany): Politics and Settlement Dynamics in the Lower Habur Region from the 14th to the 7th cent. BC
16:15 Coffee break
16:35 Jonathan Valk (New York University, USA): Deportation and Resettlement in the Levant in the Neo-Assyrian Period
16:55 Response: Beate Pongratz-Leisten (New York University, USA), read by Jonathan Valk
17:15 Round-table discussion
17:45 Poster Session I (continued)
20:00 Dinner
  Thursday 13 November
  Morning Session: Ancient Iran and (Early) Islam
Chair: Jaakko Hämeen-Anttila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
09:00 Introduction by the Chair
09:15 Florian Schwarz (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria): Urbanistics in Early Islamic Iran
09:35 Lutz Richter-Bernburg (University of Tübingen, Germany): Potemkin on the Tigris: On the Arguably Sasanianizing 'House of Wisdom' in Abbasid Baghdad and Its Inarguably Phantasmal Recreation in '1001 Inventions'
09:55 Chiara Barbati (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria): Between Mesopotamian Mother Church and Eastern Iranian Context: Christian Sogdian Book Culture in the 8th-11th Centuries
10:15 Alexander Markus Schilling (University of Jena, Germany): The Impact of Religious Ideas on Social Unrest: A Theoretical Approach Ascribed to the Sasanian King Husraw Anōšag-ruwãn
10:35 Coffee break
10:55 Firuza Melville (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom): The Shahnama as a Link between the Pre-Islamic and Islamic Periods
11:15 Response: Lutz Berger (University of Kiel, Germany)
11:35 Round-table discussion
  Poster Session II
12:05 Introductions to today's posters
  Matti Borchert (University of Innsbruck, Austria): Herodotus' "false" Smerdis
  Gholam Shirzadeh (University of Abhar, Iran) The Analysis of Dispersion Quality of Parthian Settlements in the Western Part of the Markazi Province, the Eastern Edge of the Central Zagros
  Ghafoor Kaka / Abbas Bavarsaee (University of Abhar, Iran): The Archaeological Analysis of Parthian and Sasanian Settlements in Ashtiyan Town, the Central Iranian Plateau
  Patryk Skupniewicz (Siedlce University of Natural Sciences and Humanities, Poland): On the Cuirass of the Rider on the Tang e Sarvak Frieze
  Emily Cottrell (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany): Arabic Medieval Sources and Achaemenid Chronology
  Nils Purwins (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany): Regional Elites in Late Antiquity: 6th Century Provincial Structures of Eranshahr and Byzantium Compared
  Chiara Matarese (University of Kiel, Germany): Deportations in the Achaemenid Empire
  Michael Mäder (University of Bern, Switzerland): The Inscriptions of Humbannumena
  Fabian Winklbauer (University of Regensburg, Germany): The Administration of the Achaemenid Empire: Uniformity and Diversity of Administrative Structures in an Early World Empire
  Alexander Mikhaylov (University of Kiel, Germany): The Limits of Alexander the Great in the Greek, Iranian and Slavonic Versions of the Alexander Romance
12:35 Poster Session
13:15 Lunch + Leisure time (relaxing, strolling, chatting)
  Afternoon Session: The Ancient Near East and Achaemenid, Parthian and Sasanian Iran
Chair: Krzysztof Nawotka (University of Wrocław, Poland)
15:00 Introduction by the Chair
15:15 Jacob Nabel (Cornell University, USA): The Arsacids of Rome and Parthia's 'Iranian Revival' in the First Century CE
15:35 Agnieszka Wojciechowska (University of Wrocław, Poland): Cambyses and Artaxerxes III in Egypt: Literary Topos and Beyond
15:55 Sean Manning (University of Innsbruck, Austria): How to Approach the Achaemenid Army between East and West: Methodological Considerations
16:15 Sabine Müller (University of Innsbruck, Austria): The Winner Takes It All? Reflections on Persian Booty and Persian Cultural Property in Wartime
16:35 Coffee break
16:55 Rahim Shayegan (University of California at Los Angeles, USA): Mesopotamian Echoes in Arsacid and Sasanian Iran
17:15 Response: Hilmar Klinkott (University of Heidelberg, Germany), read by Robert Rollinger
17:35 Round-table discussion
18:05 Poster Session II (continued)
20:00 Dinner
  Friday 14 November
  Morning Session: Iran and Old/New Testament Studies
Chair: Susanne Rudnig-Zelt (University of Kiel, Germany)
09:00 Introduction by the Chair
09:15 Susanne Rudnig-Zelt (University of Kiel, Germany): "Who Created This Earth, Who Created yonder Heaven, Who Created Man": the Understanding of Creation in Old Persian Royal Inscriptions and the Old Testament
09:35 Yishai Kiel (Yale University, USA): A Young Avestan Model for the Composition of P
09:55 Coffee break
10:25 Miryam Brand (W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research, Israel): Spirited Evil: Persian Influence and Its Limits in Qumran Texts
10:45 Response: Peter Porzig (University of Göttingen, Germany)
11:05 Round-table discussion
  Poster Session III
11:35 Introductions to today's posters
  Qodratullah Qorbani (Kharazmi University, Iran): An Introduction on Mulla Sadra's Interpretation of Platonic Ideas
  Bartłomiej Proc (KUL University, Poland): Iranian Influence in the Book of Tobit
  Elisa Viale (University of Innsbruck, Austria): Theogony as Hellenogony: Hesiod, Kumarbi and Greek Identities
  Kleoniki Rizou (University of Kiel, Germany): The Greek Muses
  Jakub Kuciak (Jagiellonian University, Poland): Did Polycrates posses triremes?
12:05 Poster Session
13:15 Lunch + Leisure time (relaxing, strolling, chatting)
  Afternoon Session: Young Reseachers' Workshop: Greek Philosophy and the Wisdom of the East
Chair: Sebastian Fink (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
15:00 Introduction by the Chair
15:15 Ennio Biondi (University of Franche-Comté, France): Plato's Egypt: the Evidence and the Models
15:35 Alexandra Szalc (University of Wrocław, Poland): Indian Philosophers and Alexander the Great: Reality and Myth
15:55 Stéphanie Anthonioz / Nicolas Tenaillon (University of Lille, France): Lady Wisdom from East to West
16:15 Coffee break
16:45 Jeremy Simmons (Columbia University, USA): Paideia, God, and the Transformation of Egyptian Lore in Plutarch's De Iside et Osiride
17:05 Response: Alberto Bernabé (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
17:25 Round-table discussion
17:55 Poster Session III (continued)
20:00 Dinner
  Saturday 15 November
  Trip to Lübeck (for those who are leaving on Saturday evening or on Sunday)

^
T
O
P